Property data
Sale history
£181,000 on Jul 2011
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,905 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,954 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2011 £181,000 £1,905 £375,646 £3,954

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
416 square metres (4,478 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 104 Barrows Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2011) for 104 Barrows Lane.

Photos for 104 Barrows Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments: