Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2011 £175,000 5.1% 2.5%
Oct 2003 £119,000 11.9% 10.2%
Sep 1997 £60,000 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,011 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jul 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,326 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2011 £175,000 £2,011 £289,326 £3,326
Oct 2003 £119,000 £1,368 £319,984 £3,678
Sep 1997 £60,000 £690 £251,635 £2,892

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mellor are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,000 per square metre (£213 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 63 Yew Tree Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2012.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Yew Tree Drive.

Photos for 63 Yew Tree Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: