Property data
Sale history
£122,000 on Feb 2011
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,967 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,623 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2011 £122,000 £1,968 £224,651 £3,623

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Houghton are now selling for between £1,340 and £2,240 per square metre (£124 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments: