32, Gimson Road, LE3 6DY
32 Gimson Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £210,000 in Oct 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2011 £210,000 3.6% 0.7% Apr 2006 £173,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Gimson Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,079 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,172 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2011 £210,000 £2,079 £421,330 £4,172 Apr 2006 £173,000 £1,713 £317,551 £3,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,120 per square metre (£209 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Gimson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 32 Gimson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: