2, West View Close, BD18 1NF
2 West View Close is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Shipley. It sold for £85,000 in Apr 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2011 £85,000 5.1% 2.9% Mar 1996 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,440 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Apr 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,322 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2011 £85,000 £1,441 £137,027 £2,322 Mar 1996 £40,000 £678 £191,553 £3,247 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipley are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,650 per square metre (£187 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 West View Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2011) for 2 West View Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 22 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966