19, Duckworth Road, EX2 9BP
19 Duckworth Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £161,000 in Nov 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2011 £161,000 -2.3% -5.2% Oct 2007 £177,000 7.9% 5.7% Sep 2003 £130,000 26.3% 24.6% May 1999 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,064 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Nov 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,299 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2011 £161,000 £2,064 £257,310 £3,299 Oct 2007 £177,000 £2,269 £280,155 £3,592 Sep 2003 £130,000 £1,667 £289,940 £3,717 May 1999 £47,000 £603 £232,017 £2,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,920 per square metre (£282 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Duckworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Duckworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929