8, Hextall Road, LE5 6AF
8 Hextall Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £125,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £125,000 0.7% -2.0% Oct 2006 £120,000 -8.8% -10.9% Jul 2004 £147,500 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,404 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,908 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £125,000 £1,404 £258,788 £2,908 Oct 2006 £120,000 £1,348 £249,149 £2,799 Jul 2004 £147,500 £1,657 £333,631 £3,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,700 per square metre (£272 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 20241276
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Hextall Road
- Description:
- Retrospective application for construction of single storey extension at rear of house (Class C3)
- Summary:
- 11 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.