2, Courtenay Gate, BN3 2WJ
2 Courtenay Gate is a 153 m² flat in Hove. It sold for £695,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £695,000 28.1% 24.1% Aug 2010 £450,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Courtenay Gate.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,542 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,996 per square metre (£650 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £695,000 £4,542 £1,070,375 £6,996 Aug 2010 £450,000 £2,941 £717,393 £4,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,070,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,810 per square metre (£464 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £765,000 and £1,042,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Courtenay Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Courtenay Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: