269, Milwards, CM19 4SN
269 Milwards is a 96 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £140,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £140,000 -0.7% -3.5% Oct 2005 £147,000 17.0% 15.2% Dec 1999 £58,500 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,458 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,616 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £140,000 £1,458 £251,127 £2,616 Oct 2005 £147,000 £1,531 £336,876 £3,509 Dec 1999 £58,500 £609 £280,110 £2,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,580 per square metre (£313 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 269 Milwards. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 269 Milwards.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.