6, Grovewood, PR8 2NU
6 Grovewood is a 152 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £357,500 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £357,500 -0.6% -3.2% Jul 2004 £375,000 11.3% 9.5% Dec 1995 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,351 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,506 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £357,500 £2,352 £532,980 £3,506 Jul 2004 £375,000 £2,467 £652,608 £4,293 Dec 1995 £150,000 £987 £646,001 £4,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Grovewood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Grovewood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: