Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2012 £197,500 2.4% -0.3%
Jan 2004 £162,000 18.0% 16.3%
Aug 2000 £91,000 na na
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,975 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,543 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2012 £197,500 £1,975 £354,268 £3,543
Jan 2004 £162,000 £1,620 £408,571 £4,086
Aug 2000 £91,000 £910 £373,374 £3,734

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,280 per square metre (£313 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 39 Joyners Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Joyners Field.

Photos for 39 Joyners Field
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.