3, Barley Croft, CM18 7QY
3 Barley Croft is a 81 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £145,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £145,000 0.9% -1.9% Feb 2007 £138,000 3.1% 1.0% Nov 2003 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,790 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,650 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £145,000 £1,790 £295,635 £3,650 Feb 2007 £138,000 £1,704 £254,742 £3,145 Nov 2003 £125,000 £1,543 £277,917 £3,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,280 per square metre (£313 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Barley Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2012. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2011) for 3 Barley Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.