8, Castle Street, CM5 9JR
8 Castle Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Ongar. It sold for £262,500 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £262,500 6.0% 3.5% Sep 2002 £149,950 17.6% 15.7% Aug 1996 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,181 per square metre (£574 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £262,500 £3,409 £475,931 £6,181 Sep 2002 £149,950 £1,947 £397,537 £5,163 Aug 1996 £56,000 £727 £345,859 £4,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £475,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,560 per square metre (£392 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2017. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E