23, The Hawthorns, PR7 5QN
23 The Hawthorns is a 69 m² detached home in Eccleston. It sold for £197,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £197,000 -5.1% -8.4% Sep 2010 £215,000 20.4% 17.7% Nov 2003 £60,000 -33.1% -33.9% Jun 2002 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,855 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,416 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £197,000 £2,855 £304,693 £4,416 Sep 2010 £215,000 £3,116 £338,878 £4,911 Nov 2003 £60,000 £870 £118,751 £1,721 Jun 2002 £107,000 £1,551 £303,474 £4,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 The Hawthorns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/02/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 The Hawthorns.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: