2, Kings Ride, CF64 4BA
2 Kings Ride is a 218 m² detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £460,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £460,000 -12.0% -14.6% Dec 2008 £700,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Kings Ride.
- Internal area
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,110 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,579 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £460,000 £2,110 £780,330 £3,579 Dec 2008 £700,000 £3,211 £1,288,983 £5,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 218 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £780,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 218 m², this implies a valuation between £661,000 and £887,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 780 square metres (8,396 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Kings Ride. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/06/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Kings Ride.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 218 sqm (2,347 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: