Kings Farm, Enborne Row, RG20 0LY
Kings Farm Enborne Row is a 157 m² detached home in Ball Hill. It sold for £845,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £845,000 13.6% 10.5% Jul 2009 £575,000 -1.5% -3.7% Aug 2003 £630,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Kings Farm, Enborne Row.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,382 per square metre (£500 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,944 per square metre (£738 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £845,000 £5,382 £1,247,249 £7,944 Jul 2009 £575,000 £3,662 £950,424 £6,054 Aug 2003 £630,000 £4,013 £1,348,765 £8,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,247,249. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ball Hill are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,660 per square metre (£399 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £675,000 and £889,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,437 square metres (26,232 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Kings Farm Enborne Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for Kings Farm Enborne Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 21/00167/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Kings Farm Enborne Row Wash Water Newbury
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear utility/kitchen/garden room extension with associated internal alterations
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 13/01775/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Kings Farm Enborne Row Wash Water Newbury Berkshire
- Description:
- Erection of double garage and storage area (re-submission)
- Summary:
- 07 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 345 sqm (3,714 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: