5, Butterfield Drive, TS16 0EL
5 Butterfield Drive is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Eaglescliffe. It sold for £145,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £145,000 0.5% -2.2% Oct 2005 £140,000 22.8% 20.8% Oct 2000 £50,500 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,457 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £145,000 £2,458 £214,182 £3,630 Oct 2005 £140,000 £2,373 £190,867 £3,235 Oct 2000 £50,500 £856 £171,840 £2,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eaglescliffe are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,610 per square metre (£193 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: