13, High Street, S72 0AA
13 High Street is a 107 m² terraced home in Great Houghton. It sold for £75,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £75,000 7.9% 5.6% Mar 1997 £23,500 2.3% 0.6% Apr 1996 £23,000 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £700 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,464 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £75,000 £701 £156,618 £1,464 Mar 1997 £23,500 £220 £110,446 £1,032 Apr 1996 £23,000 £215 £114,546 £1,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Houghton are now selling for between £1,340 and £2,240 per square metre (£124 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: