4, St Andrews Close, CT9 4HA
4 St Andrews Close is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Margate. It sold for £137,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £137,000 2.8% 0.4% Jun 2002 £103,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,450 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £137,000 £2,045 £298,153 £4,450 Jun 2002 £103,000 £1,537 £366,498 £5,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Margate are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,970 per square metre (£267 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 St Andrews Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/06/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 St Andrews Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, mains gas.