Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2013 £175,000 6.5% 4.1%
Jul 2000 £77,000 na na
Internal area
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,335 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,924 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £175,000 £1,336 £252,018 £1,924
Jul 2000 £77,000 £588 £241,748 £1,845

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newton Aycliffe are now selling for between £830 and £2,050 per square metre (£77 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Alverton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Alverton Drive.

Photos for 11 Alverton Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.