Hare House, CA10 3HD
Hare House is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Shap. It sold for £213,500 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £213,500 -2.0% -4.8% Nov 2010 £225,000 36.4% 33.0% Jul 2009 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hare House.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,033 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,935 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £213,500 £2,033 £308,131 £2,935 Nov 2010 £225,000 £2,143 £274,680 £2,616 Jul 2009 £150,000 £1,429 £208,232 £1,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hare House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for Hare House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, oil.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, oil.