23a, Stuart Road, CR6 9JH
23a Stuart Road is a 162 m² detached home in Upper Warlingham. It sold for £450,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £450,000 0.6% -2.0% Jun 2006 £432,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23a, Stuart Road.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,203 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £450,000 £2,778 £680,900 £4,203 Jun 2006 £432,500 £2,670 £842,895 £5,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £680,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Warlingham are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,860 per square metre (£430 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £750,000 and £949,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 618 square metres (6,652 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23a Stuart Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 23a Stuart Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 6 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 2020/662
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23a Stuart Road, Warlingham, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of rear dormer and installation of roof lights to the front. (Amended site location plan)
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 2020/663
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 23a Stuart Road, Warlingham, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of dormer windows to front and rear roof slopes with terraces in association with conversion of loft space to habitable accommodation. (Amended site location plan)
- Summary:
- 12 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990