Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2013 £292,000 2.6% -0.1%
May 2010 £267,500 4.7% 2.1%
Jan 2004 £200,000 na na
Internal area
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,883 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,338 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2013 £292,000 £1,884 £517,416 £3,338
May 2010 £267,500 £1,726 £462,087 £2,981
Jan 2004 £200,000 £1,290 £435,448 £2,809

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,410 per square metre (£287 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £479,000 and £684,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 99 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/05/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 99 Chester Road.

Photos for 99 Chester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments: