Mottram, Higher Commons Lane, BB2 7LR
Mottram Higher Commons Lane is a 92 m² detached home in Mellor. It sold for £295,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
£295,000 on Feb 2013
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,206 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,895 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £295,000 £3,207 £450,330 £4,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mellor are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,000 per square metre (£213 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 887 square metres (9,548 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Mottram Higher Commons Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Mottram Higher Commons Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 37135
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Mottram Higher Commons Lane Balderstone
- Description:
- Proposed single-storey extension to rear, single-storey extension to side and porch to front.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: