Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2013 £130,000 4.5% 2.4%
Nov 1997 £63,950 na na
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,432 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2013 £130,000 £2,203 £202,476 £3,432
Nov 1997 £63,950 £1,084 £301,319 £5,107

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
437 square metres (4,704 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 83 The Hawthorns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/09/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 The Hawthorns.

Photos for 83 The Hawthorns
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.