47, Freston, PE4 7EN
47 Freston is a 54 m² flat in Gunthorpe. It sold for £50,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
£50,000 on Dec 2013
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £925 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,283 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £50,000 £926 £69,278 £1,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £69,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- CB139348
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 40 to 47 Freston, Paston PE4 7EN
- Owner
-
CROSS KEYS HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7643)
Proprietor address: Shrewsbury Avenue, Peterborough PE2 7BZ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Dec 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Freston. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Freston.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Cross Keys Homes Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 21 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.