Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2013 £108,000 -2.9% -5.7%
Oct 2009 £120,000 na na
Internal area
49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,204 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2013 £108,000 £2,204 £192,450 £3,928
Oct 2009 £120,000 £2,449 £219,594 £4,482

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,520 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 23 Hazel Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Hazel Croft.

Photos for 23 Hazel Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.