Property data
Sale history
£49,500 on Oct 2013
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £642 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,124 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2013 £49,500 £643 £86,566 £1,124

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £109,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.