38, Thomson Drive, DE5 9RU
38 Thomson Drive is a 55 m² detached home in Codnor. It sold for £95,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £95,000 4.3% 2.1% Jun 1997 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,727 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,904 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £95,000 £1,727 £159,733 £2,904 Jun 1997 £49,000 £891 £224,760 £4,087 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codnor are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,760 per square metre (£167 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Thomson Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Thomson Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 AVA/2018/0780
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Thomson Drive Codnor Ripley Derbyshire
- Description:
- Extend/convert existing detached garage to form ancillary living accommodation
- Summary:
- 31 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 20 sqm (215 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area: