Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2013 £95,000 4.3% 2.1%
Jun 1997 £49,000 na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,727 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,904 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2013 £95,000 £1,727 £159,733 £2,904
Jun 1997 £49,000 £891 £224,760 £4,087

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codnor are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,760 per square metre (£167 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Thomson Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Thomson Drive.

Photos for 38 Thomson Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2018 AVA/2018/0780
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
38 Thomson Drive Codnor Ripley Derbyshire
Description:
Extend/convert existing detached garage to form ancillary living accommodation
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
20 sqm (215 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
27 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982