1, Netherend Lane, B63 2PA
1 Netherend Lane is a 98 m² detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £195,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £195,000 -0.2% -2.8% Nov 2006 £197,500 23.6% 21.4% Apr 2002 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,323 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £195,000 £1,990 £325,687 £3,323 Nov 2006 £197,500 £2,015 £346,135 £3,532 Apr 2002 £75,000 £765 £202,817 £2,070 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,687. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Netherend Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/09/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Netherend Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 P17/1705
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- AVONDALE, 1, NETHEREND LANE, CRADLEY, HALESOWEN,
- Description:
- Two storey and single storey side extensions and hip to gable roof extension
- Summary:
- 20 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929