2, The Forge, B63 2YP
2 The Forge is a 92 m² detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £240,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £240,000 4.7% 2.0% Feb 2003 £87,500 20.1% 18.3% Jan 2000 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Forge.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,608 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £240,000 £2,609 £246,628 £2,681 Feb 2003 £87,500 £951 £203,544 £2,212 Jan 2000 £50,000 £543 £178,719 £1,943 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Forge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Forge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.