8, Blundells Drive, CH46 8SL
8 Blundells Drive is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £124,950 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £124,950 4.0% 1.3% Jul 2006 £96,500 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,419 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,374 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £124,950 £1,420 £208,949 £2,374 Jul 2006 £96,500 £1,097 £155,648 £1,769 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £1,900 and £3,060 per square metre (£176 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.