Property data
Sale history
£347,500 on Oct 2013
Internal area
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,878 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,518 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2013 £347,500 £1,878 £465,909 £2,518

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,909. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £542,000 and £714,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
481 square metres (5,177 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.