59, Strait Lane, DL2 2AH
59 Strait Lane is a 91 m² terraced home in Hurworth. It sold for £80,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Jul 2013
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £879 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,279 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £80,000 £879 £116,427 £1,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 01 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: