44, Coniston Close, DA1 2TY
44 Coniston Close is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Dartford. It sold for £249,950 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £249,950 -1.0% -3.6% Dec 2007 £265,600 7.0% 4.3% Feb 2005 £219,000 12.7% 11.1% Nov 1998 £104,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,940 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,528 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £249,950 £2,941 £469,871 £5,528 Dec 2007 £265,600 £3,125 £515,046 £6,059 Feb 2005 £219,000 £2,576 £487,851 £5,739 Nov 1998 £104,000 £1,224 £556,309 £6,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Coniston Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2013) for 44 Coniston Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 17/01869/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Coniston Close Dartford Ken
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for proposed provision of a dormer window to rear elevation and 2 velux windows to front elevation in connection with providing additional rooms in the roof space
- Summary:
- 24 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.