7, Kidner Close, LU2 7SX
7 Kidner Close is a 140 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £312,500 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £312,500 6.0% 3.1% Nov 2009 £249,999 6.0% 3.9% Oct 1999 £139,000 12.0% 10.5% May 1998 £119,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Kidner Close.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,232 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,980 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £312,500 £2,232 £557,220 £3,980 Nov 2009 £249,999 £1,786 £484,773 £3,463 Oct 1999 £139,000 £993 £502,610 £3,590 May 1998 £119,000 £850 £526,382 £3,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £627,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Kidner Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Kidner Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: