35, Watkins Drive, M25 0DR
35 Watkins Drive is a 49 m² flat in Prestwich. It sold for £45,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £45,000 -10.3% -12.8% Jul 2007 £86,000 17.6% 15.4% Aug 2002 £38,500 10.4% 8.7% Jul 1999 £28,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Watkins Drive.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £918 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,520 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £45,000 £918 £74,492 £1,520 Jul 2007 £86,000 £1,755 £185,218 £3,780 Aug 2002 £38,500 £786 £158,005 £3,225 Jul 1999 £28,500 £582 £181,823 £3,711 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,590 per square metre (£258 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Watkins Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Watkins Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.