58, Springfield Road, LU7 2QS
58 Springfield Road is a 100 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £270,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Dec 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Springfield Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,554 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £270,000 £2,700 £455,443 £4,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £455,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.