38c, St Davids Drive, EN10 7LT
38c St Davids Drive is a 169 m² detached home in Broxbourne. It sold for £499,995 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £499,995 5.8% 3.5% Sep 2000 £245,000 12.2% 10.8% Dec 1999 £225,000 na na - Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,958 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,345 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £499,995 £2,959 £734,319 £4,345 Sep 2000 £245,000 £1,450 £748,934 £4,432 Dec 1999 £225,000 £1,331 £795,751 £4,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £734,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broxbourne are now selling for between £4,830 and £5,880 per square metre (£448 and £546 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £816,000 and £994,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38c St Davids Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2013. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38c St Davids Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2006 7/0307/06/HF/HOD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38C St Davids Drive Broxbourne Hertfordshir
- Description:
- CHANGE OF ROOF SHAPE FROM HIPPED TO GABLE, FIRST FLOOR SIDE AND FRONT WINDOWS (AMENDMENTS TO PLANNING PERMISSION 7/0588/03/HF/HOD)
- Planning ref:
- November 2003 7/0588/03/HF/HOD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38C St Davids Drive Broxbourne Hertfordshire
- Description:
- FIRST STOREY SIDE AND SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 13 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: