Property data
Sale history
£190,000 on Feb 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 336, Swindon Road.

Floorplan 336
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,623 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,772 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2014 £190,000 £1,624 £324,269 £2,772

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,970 per square metre (£282 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 336 Swindon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 336 Swindon Road.

Photos for 336 Swindon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.