57, Brookfield Lane, GL3 2PR
57 Brookfield Lane is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Churchdown. It sold for £141,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £141,000 4.7% 2.5% Oct 1999 £73,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,517 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,162 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £141,000 £2,518 £233,079 £4,162 Oct 1999 £73,000 £1,304 £289,199 £5,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Brookfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/08/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Brookfield Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.