Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2014 £150,000 0.0% -2.5%
Dec 2004 £150,000 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,196 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2014 £150,000 £2,083 £230,077 £3,196
Dec 2004 £150,000 £2,083 £279,625 £3,884

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Middlewood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2013. It last appeared Feb 2015.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Middlewood Close.

Photos for 22 Middlewood Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.