62, Manton Drive, LU2 7DL
62 Manton Drive is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £277,500 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £277,500 3.7% 1.4% Sep 2000 £168,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Manton Drive.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,890 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,089 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £277,500 £2,891 £488,571 £5,089 Sep 2000 £168,000 £1,750 £629,569 £6,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Manton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Manton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: