83, Manton Drive, LU2 7DL
83 Manton Drive is a 145 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £540,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£540,000 on Feb 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Manton Drive.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,779 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £540,000 £3,724 £547,982 £3,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £547,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £650,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Manton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 83 Manton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/00346/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 83 Manton Drive Luton
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension & part first floor rear extension, garage conversion into habitable room and alteration to fenestration with decking for the rear garden.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E