53, Downs View, BA15 1PW
53 Downs View is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Bradford-On-Avon. It sold for £249,950 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £249,950 2.6% 0.0% Jul 2005 £200,000 21.0% 19.2% Nov 2000 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Downs View.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,975 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,513 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £249,950 £2,976 £379,118 £4,513 Jul 2005 £200,000 £2,381 £396,335 £4,718 Nov 2000 £82,000 £976 £250,233 £2,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Downs View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Downs View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.