132, Barrows Lane, B26 1SD
132 Barrows Lane is a 108 m² terraced home in Yardley. It sold for £222,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£222,000 on Aug 2014
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,055 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,529 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £222,000 £2,056 £381,136 £3,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 132 Barrows Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 132 Barrows Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 2015/04325/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 132 Barrows Lane Stechford Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side and rear extension, and single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- May 2015 2015/02243/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 132 Barrows Lane Yardley Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side and rear extension, and single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 18 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.