39, Kings Road, IP16 4DA
39 Kings Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Leiston. It sold for £124,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £124,000 0.4% -1.8% Dec 2010 £121,950 1.2% -1.5% Nov 2005 £115,000 17.8% 16.0% Apr 1997 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,746 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,604 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £124,000 £1,746 £184,859 £2,604 Dec 2010 £121,950 £1,718 £205,982 £2,901 Nov 2005 £115,000 £1,620 £207,700 £2,925 Apr 1997 £28,000 £394 £147,009 £2,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 39 Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F