Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2014 £390,000 5.7% 3.5%
Sep 1995 £135,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 156, Main Street.

Floorplan 156
View floorplan
Internal area
248 square metres (2,669 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,572 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,424 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £390,000 £1,573 £601,240 £2,424
Sep 1995 £135,000 £544 £606,168 £2,444

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 248 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £601,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Bennington are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,360 per square metre (£239 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 248 m², this implies a valuation between £640,000 and £833,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
1,051 square metres (11,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 156 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 156 Main Street.

Photos for 156 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
248 sqm (2,669 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
231 sqm (2,486 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.