Property data
Sale history
£290,000 on Oct 2014
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,612 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,772 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £290,000 £2,613 £418,689 £3,772

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Notley are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,640 per square metre (£330 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £515,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 51 Derwent Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/02/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Derwent Way.

Photos for 51 Derwent Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.